【www.nrpn.net--英语名言】

篇一:[2017四级英语答案]2017年英语四级真题阅读答案及解析


  英语四六级考试的2017年上半年考试即将到来,为帮助各位更好的进行知识点的巩固,以下是小编为大家搜索整理的2017年英语四级真题阅读答案及解析,希望能给大家带来帮助!更多精彩内容请及时关注我们应届毕业生考试网!
  选词填空:
  section a
  to get a sense of how women have progressed in science take a quick tour of the physics department at the university of california berkeley.this is a storied place the 36 of some of the most important discoveries in modern science-starting with ernest lawrence"s invention of the cvclotron(回旋加速器)in 1931.a generation ago female faces were 37 and.even today,visitors walking through the first floor of leconte hall will see a full corridor of exhibits 38 the many distinguished physicists who made history here, 39 all of there white males
  but climb up to the third floor and you"ll see a 40 display.there,among the photos of current facnlty members and students are portraits of the 41 head of the department,marjorie shapiro and four other women whose reseaich 42 everything from the mecheanics of the universe to the smallest particles of matter.a sixth woman was hired just two weeks ago.although they"re still only about 10 percent of the physics faculty,women are clearly a presence here.and the real 43 may be in the smaller photos to the right graduate and undergraduate students about 20 percent of them female.every years berkeley sends its fresh female physics phds to the country"s top universities.that makes shapiro optimistic but also 44 "i believe things are getting bette "she says "but they"re not getting better as 45 as i would like."
  注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答
  a)circumstance
  b)confidence
  c)covers
  d)current
  e)deals
  f)different
  g)exposing
  h)fast
  i)honoring
  j)hope
  k)presently
  l)rare
  m)realistic
  n)site
  o)virtually
  36.
  answer 答案 -- n
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前面是定冠词the,后面是介词of,因 此空格处需要填人名词。根据空格前的a storied place和句意可知,空格处填入的词意思应与 "place"相似。结合备选名词可知,site"场所,地点"符合题意。
  37.
  answer 答案 -- l
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前面是be动词were,因此空格处应填入形容词或名词作表语。结合空格后的内容可知,勒孔特大厅一搂物理学家的展览中,全部都是白人男性。而空格所在部分介绍的是a generation ago,再根据"female faces",可知这里说的是女性人数少。结合备选项可知,rare“稀少的”符合题意,故为答案。
  38.
  answer 答案 -- i
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:分析句子结构可知,空格前visitors... exhibits部分句子结构完整,空格前面是名词exhibits,后面是名词短语 the many distinguished physicists,因此空格处应填分词形式。再结合句意可知,展览应当是为纪念这些人而举办的,由此确定本题答案为“honoring,纪念”。
  39.
  answer 答案 -- o
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前的句子结构完整,空格后是all of them white males,由此可以推断,空格处应填副词,结合上下文可知,这里说的是女性物理学家人数少,男性多,再结合备选项可知“virtually,几乎,差不多”符合题意,故为答案。
  40.
  answer 答案 -- f
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前是冠词a,后面是名词display,因此空格处应填形容词。结合上下文可知,文章第一段末句讲的是一楼的情况(大部分是男性),本 段讲三楼的情况(很多女性),因此三搂的展览和一楼的是不一样的,因此本题答案为“different,不同的”。
  41.
  answer 答案 -- d
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前是定冠词the,后面是名词短语 head of the department,因此空格处应填形容词。“the head of the department,系主任”本身意思就是完整的,所以填入的形容词应当是对其身份的更准确的描述,结合备选项可知,“current,当前的”符合题意,the current head of the department 意为“现任系主任”。
  42.
  answer 答案 -- c
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前是whose research,空格后是everything from...to...,因此空格处应填人及物动词,作 whose引导的定语从句的谓语。结合备选动词可知covers"包含"符合题意,故为答案。
  43.
  answer 答案 -- j
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前是the real,后面是may be,因此空 格处应填名词。上文提到,教职人员中有6位女性,下文则指出,学生中女性的比例占到20%,由此可以推测,空格所在句表达的是女学生的数量才是真正的希望所在,由此确定本题答案为“hope,希望”。
  44.
  answer 答案 -- m
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:分析句子结构可知,空格所在句是"make sb.+fl."的结构,因此空格处应填人形容词。由空格前的but可知,填入的形容词应与optimistic 意思相对,再结合备选形容词可知,“realistic,现实的,实际的”符合题意,故为答案。
  45.
  answer 答案 -- h
  英语四级选词填空答案解析:空格前是not getting better as,空格后是 as i would like,可知此空格处应填入副词。上文提到,她的态度既乐观又实际,所以她认为事情正在好转,但没有像她想要的那样好转,结合备选副词可知,“fast,快速地”符合题意,故为h答案。
更多英语四级考试真题相关文章推荐:
1.2017年6月第一套大学英语四级真题试卷及答案
2.大学英语四级仔细阅读真题及答案2017年6月
3.2017年6月大学英语四级考试真题及答案
4.2017年6月英语四级阅读选词填空真题及答案
5.2017年6月大学英语四级阅读真题答案【第二套】
6.2017年6月大学英语四级翻译真题及答案(三套全)
7.2017年6月大学英语四级作文真题题目(三套)
8.2017年6月大学英语四级阅读真题答案公布【卷一】
9.2017年6月大学英语四级作文真题及范文(三套全)
10.2017年英语四级考试A卷真题

篇二:[2017四级英语答案]2017年大学英语四级听力套题与答案


  学必求其心得,业必贵其专精。以下是小编为大家搜索整理的2017年大学英语四级听力套题与答案,希望能给大家带来帮助!更多精彩内容请及时关注我们应届毕业生考试网!
  Section A
  Directions:In this section,you will hear three news reports.At the end of each news report,you will hear two or three questions.Both the news report and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A.,B.,C.,and D.,Then mark the corresponding letter on answer Sheet 1 with d single line through the centre.
  Questions 1 and 2 are based on the news report you have just heard.
  ◆1.A. How college students can handle their psychological problems.
  B. Why college students are more likely to have stress problems.
  C. Why sufficient sleep is important for college students.
  D. HOW college students can improve their sleep habits.
  ◆2.A.It is not easy to improve one’s sleep habits.
  B.It is not good for students to play video games.
  C.Making last.minute preparations for tests may be less effective than sleeping.
  D.Students who are better prepared generally get higher scores in examinations
  Questions 3 and 4 are based on the news report you have just heard .
  ◆3.A.Whether adequate investment is being made to improve airport facilities
  B.Whether the British Airports Authority should sell off some of its assets.
  C.Whether the Spanish company could offer better service.
  D.Whether more airports should be built around London.
  ◆4.A.Poor ownership structure.
  C.Lack of innovation and competition.
  B.Inefficient management.
  D.Lack of runway and terminal capacity.
  Questions 5 to7 are based on the news report you have just heard.
  ◆5.A.Study the effects of nicotine on young smokers.
  B.Set a limit to the production of their cigarettes.
  C.Take steps to reduce nicotine in their products.
  D.Report the nicotine content of their cigarettes.
  ◆6.A.The biggest increase in nicotine content tended to be in brands young smokers like.
  B. Brands which contain higher nicotine content were found to be much more popular.
  C.Tobacco companies refused to discuss the detailed nicotine content of their products.
  D.Big tobacco companies were flank with their customers about the hazards of smoking .
  ◆7.A.They will pay more attention to the quality of their products.
  B.They were not prepared to comment on the cigarette study.
  C.They promised to reduce the nicotine content in cigarettes.
  D.They have not fully realized the harmful effect of nicotine.
  Section B
  Directions:In this section,you will hear two long conversations.At the end of each conversation,you will hear four questions.Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A,B,C and D.Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.
  Questions 8 tol1 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
  ◆8.A.Holland.
  B.Indonesia.
  C.England.
  D.Sweden.
  ◆9.A.Talking with her boyfriend in Dutch.
  B.Getting a coach who can offer real help.
  C.Acquiring the necessary ability to socialize.
  D.Learning a language where it is not spoken.
  ◆10.A.Practicing reading aloud as often as possible.
  B.Listening to language programs on the radio.
  C.Trying to speak it as much as one can.
  D.Making friends with native speakers.
  ◆11.A.It provides opportunities for language practice.
  B.It trains young people’s leadership abilities.
  C.It offers various courses with credit points.
  D.It creates an environment for socializing .
  Questions 12 tol5 are based on the conversation you have just heard.
  ◆12.A.A sense of freedom driving gives.
  B.Rules and regulations for driving .
  C.The role policemen play in traffic safety.
  D. The impact of engine design on road safety.
  ◆13.A.Make cars with automatic control.
  B.Make cars with higher standards.
  C.Make cars that are less powerful.
  D. Make cars that have better brakes.
  ◆14.A.They follow traffic rules closely.
  B. They keep within speed limits.
  C.They like to go at high speed.
  D. They tend to drive responsibly.
  ◆15.A. It is a bad idea.
  B.It is as effective as speed bumps.
  C.It is not useful.
  D.It should be combined with education.
  Section C
  Directions:In this section,you will hear three passages.At the end of each passage,you will hear three or four questions.Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once.After you hear a question,you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A,B,C,and D,Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet l with a single line through the centre.
  Questions 16 tol8 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  ◆16.A.The card got damaged.
  B.The card was found invalid.
  C.The card reader broke down unexpectedly.
  D.The card reader failed to do the scanning.
  ◆17.A.By seeking help from the card reader maker Verifone.
  B.By covering the credit card with a layer of plastic.
  C.By calling the credit card company for confirmation.
  D.By typing the credit card number into the cash register.
  ◆18.A.Produce many low-tech fixes for high.tech failures.
  B. Give birth to many new technological inventions.
  C. Change the lifestyle of many Americans.
  D. Affect the sales of high.tech appliances.
  Questions 19 to21 are based on the passage you have just heard.
  ◆19.A.They vary among different departments.
  B.They leave much room for improvement.
  C.They are determined by the advising board.
  D.They are set by the dean of the graduate school.
  ◆20.A.By consulting the examining committee.
  B. By reading the Bulletin of Information.
  C. By visiting the university’s website.
  D. By contacting the departmental office.
  ◆21.A.They are harder to meet than those for undergraduates.
  B.They specify the number of credits students must earn.
  C.They have to be approved by the examining committee.
  D.They are the same among various divisions of the university.
  Questions 22 to 25 are based oil the passage you have just heard.
  ◆22.A.Ph.D.candidates in dieting.
  B.Students majoring in nutrition.
  C.Students in health classes.
  D.Middle and high school teachers.
  ◆23.A.Its overemphasis on thinness.
  B.Its changing criteria for beauty.
  C.Its mistaken conception of nutrition.
  D.Its overestimate of the effect of dieting.
  ◆24.A.To demonstrate the magic effect of dieting on women.
  B.To explain how computer images can be misleading.
  C.To prove that technology has impacted our culture.
  D.To illustrate her point that beauty is but skin deep.
  ◆25.A.To help students rid themselves of bad living habits.
  B.To establish an emotional connection with students.
  C.To promote her own concept of beauty.
  D.To persuade girls to stop dieting.
  Part II Listening Comprehension
  Section A
  News Report One
  听力原文:
  You probably think college students are experts at sleeping.But parties,preparations for tests,personal problems and general stress can wreck a student’s sleep habits,which can be bad for the body and the mind.Texas Tech University is even offering a class called“Improving Your Sleep Habits”.[1]People suffering from sleep loss are at an increased risk from obesity,psychological problems and car crashes.Students who don"t get enough sleep have poorer attendance and lower grades.On top of all that,[2] a new study published in the Journal Learning&Memory finds you"re probably better off sleeping than making last-minute preparations for a test.200 college kids were taught to play some unfamiliar video games.Subjects who learned the games in the morning lost some skills when they played again 12 hours later,but they did much better after getting a good night’s sleep.[1]So.if you really want to do your job well,don"t forget to get some sleep.
  解析:
  1.A.How college students can handle their psychological problems.
  B.Why college students are more likely to have stress problems.
  C.Why sufficient sleep is important for college students.
  D.How college students can improve their sleep habits.
  Q:What is the news report mainly about?
  【解析】选项为how或why开头的句子表明,本题可能考查新闻要点。选项中均出现的college students,以及重复出现的sleep表明,新闻可能与大学生睡眠有关。结合问题,并辨认“充足的睡眠”,还是“睡眠习惯”是解题的关键。
  【答案】C
  2.A.It is not easy to improve one’s sleep habits.
  B.It is not good for students to play video games.
  C.Making last-minute preparations for tests may be less effective than sleeping.
  D.Students who are better prepared generally get higher scores in examinations.
  Q:What is the finding of the new study published in the Journal Learning&Memory?
  【解析】选项中重复出现的students和sleep表明,本题可能考查学生的睡眠情况。
  【答案】C。
  News Report Two
  听力原文:
  Long queues,delayed flights and overcrowding at airports have become almost as much a topic for conversation in Britain as the traditional complaining about the weather.Meanwhile,there’re complaints:the poor service at London’s major airports is discouraging foreigners from doing business in Britain.Much of the criticism is directed at the British Airports Authority,which runs 7 major airports,including the 3 main ones serving London.[3] The Competition Commission is now to investigate whether the British Airports Authority needs to sell off some of its assets.The idea is that competition between rival operators would lead to better service at airports.[4]The British Airports Authority recently bought by a Spanish company,says the root cause of the problems is not the ownership structure,but a lack of runway and terminal capacity,which is addressing through a programme of heavy investments.
  解析:
  3.A.Whether adequate investment is being made to improve airport facilities.
  B.Whether the British Airports Authority should sell off some of its assets.
  C.Whether the Spanish company could offer better service.
  D.Whether more airports should be built around London.
  Q:What is the Competition Commission going to
  investigate?
  【解析】选项均为以whether开头的宾语从句,其中重复出现的airport,以及facilities,assets,service和more…built表明,本题可能考查与机场有关的(设施、财产、服务和机场数量)情况。
  【答案】B
  4.A. Poor ownership structure.
  B.Inefficient management.
  C. Lack of innovation and competition.
  D. Lack of runway and terminal capacity.
  Q:What is the root cause of the poor service at British airports according to the British Airports Authority?
  【解析】选项均为名词短语,其中重复出现的lack,以及poor,inefficient和runway and terminal capacity表明,本题可能考查机场出现某种缺陷的原因。
  【答案】D。
  News Report Three
  听力原文:
  [5] Under the law in Massachusetts,tobacco companies have to measure the nicotine content of every type of cigarette and report the results.[6]The Department of Public Health in Boston gathers and carefully examines the figures,and then draws its conclusions:116 brands were looked at for the study.82 were found to have
  higher nicotine yields than they did 6 years previously.[6]The biggest increase is tended to be in brands that were popular with young smokers,that worries the Department because of the addicted nature of nicotine.Stanton Glantz,a professor of medicine in San Francisco explains why.“The amount of nicotine was delivered in every type of cigarettes is 10 percent higher than it was 6 years ago,which means that it’s easier to get hooked and harder to quit.[7]The big tobacco companies have always insisted that they are flank with their customers about the dangers of smoking and provide them with enough detail to make an informed decision.However,[7]none of them were prepared to comment on this study or discuss the detailed nicotine content of their products.”
  解析
  5.A.Study the effects of nicotine on young smokers.
  B. Set a limit to the production of their cigarettes.
  C. Take steps to reduce nicotine in their products.
  D. Report the nicotine content of their cigarettes.
  Q:What do tobacco companies have to do under the
  law in Massachusetts?
  【解析】选项中重复出现的nicotine(content)和cigarettes表明,本题可能考查香烟中尼古丁含量的要求。
  【答案】D。
  6.A.The biggest increase in nicotine content tended to be in brands young smokers like.
  B.Brands which contain higher nicotine content were found to be much more popular.
  C.Tobacco companies refused to discuss the detailed nicotine content of their products.
  D.Big tobacco companies were frank with their customers about the hazards of smoking.
  Q:What do we learn from the study by the Department of Public Health in Boston?
  【解析】选项中重复出现的nicotine(content),以及smokers和smoking表明,本题可能考查香烟中尼古丁含量对吸烟者的影响。
  【答案】A。
  7.A.They will pay more attention to the quality of their products.
  B.They were not prepared to comment on the cigarette study.
  C.They promised to reduce the nicotine content in cigarettes.
  D.They have not fully realized the harmful effect of nicotine.
  Q:What do we learn from the news report about the big tobacco companies?
  【解析】选项均为以they开头的句子,结合四个选项的内容可知,they指烟草公司。选项中的pay...attention to quality...,not prepared...cigarette.reduce the nicotine content和not...harmful effect of nicotine表明,本题可能考查烟草公司存在的问题。
  【答案】B。
  Section B
  Conversation One
  听力原文:
  M:And you know...one thing that l want to ask you.It’s greatly you have had this experience of teaching in Indonesia.And following up on what you just mentioned,what would you recommend for students who do not live in an English—speaking country?And,you know,they want to learn?I don’t know about perfecting, but they want at least to be able to communicate decently.How can they go about this?
  W:Yeah.it’s really hard.That’s the real struggle because…[8]Right now I do live in Holland but I really don’t socialize much with Dutch people.[10]And my boyfriend"s English is so good that we just basically speak English all the time.so I have to make a real effort to practice.There’s as much listening exposure as I want.All I have to do is turn on the TV
  M:And reading also.right?
  W:Yeah.reading.There’s plenty that I can get to read and listen to.But for speaking,there really is no substitute for trying to speak and use the language in a relaxed atmosphere.[9] So.I think that"s really the challenge for people who live in a country where their target language isn"t spoken. And for that…gosh,what would I do?If I didn’t have people here,probably,try to find a club… [11]In Sweden they have a really cool system called“Study Circles”.where it’s not…it’s like a course.but really,you just have a course leader who’s mere sort of as a coach and guide.and to help out...And you don’t get grades.and you go just because you want to learn.
  W:OK,Nathan.[12]So we’re talking about driving and are there any rules or regulations that You’d like to change?
  M:I"m not sure I want to change rules.but I’d like to please to be strict on the roads,like,if people jam the traffic lights.I don’t know why there isn’t a camera at the traffic lights to stop people doing that.All like speeding,it’s very easy to put speed cameras in certain places.
  W:[13]Maybe car manufacturers should have some responsibility in limiting their power of their engines.What’s the point in producing an engine that’s big and powerful enough to go like 200km/h when the speed limit is only 100?
  M:Right.But do you know there’s no speed limits in Germany?
  W:[14] People there do drive responsibly,though. Often,people break laws simply because the laws are there.If the law isn’t there,people will drive within their ability range.When you’ve got speed limits,this creates situations actually present dangers on the road.
  M:Do you think Germans have better education about personal responsibility when driving?
  W:Possibly,they also have very good cars.
  M:Right.
  W:If you’ve got a good car that can go at a high speed then it’s very nice to do that.
  M:But still with care.
  W:So.I think it’s the restriction that creates the dangers sometimes.
  M:OK.
  W:Obviously.when driving through a residential area,or where there’s a school,you’ve got to have speed policemen.
  M:Speed bumps.
  W:Yes.speed bumps-those speed-bumps that force you to slow down.I think they’re good idea.
  M:So,[15]you don"t think fining people is useful?
  W:[15]Not really,because the police don’t have time to police every single driver.
  解析
  8.A.Holland.
  B.Indonesia.
  C.England
  D.Sweden.
  Q:Where does the woman live right now?
  【解析】选项均为国家名称,结合问题对号入座是解题的关键。
  【解析】答案。
  9.A.Talking with her boyfriend in Dutch.
  B.Getting a coach who can offer real help.
  C.Acquiring the necessary ability to socialize.
  D.Learning a language where it is not spoken.
  Q:What does the woman say is the real challenge?
  【解析】选项中的talking…in Dutch,socialize和learning a language表明,本题可能考查学习语言的情况。
  【答案】D。
  10.A.Practicing reading aloud as often as possible。
  B.Listening to language programs on the radio.
  C.Trying to speak it as much as one can.
  D.Making friends with native speakers.
  Q:What does the woman suggest doing to learn to speak a foreign language?
  【解析】选项均为动名词短语,其中的language, speak,speakers,reading aloud,on the radio和friends with native…表明,本题可能是针对学习语言提出的建议,尤其是针对说的方面。
  【答案】C。
  11.A.It provides opportunities for language practice.
  B.It trains young people’s leadership abilities.
  C.It offers various courses with credit points.
  D.It creates an environment for socializing.
  Q:What does the woman say about the“Study Circles”in Sweden?
  【解析】选项均为以it开头的句子,it可能指某一语言机构。选项中的language practice,courses和socializing表明,本题可能考查语言练习、某些课程或社交的情况。
  【答案】A。
  12.A.A sense of freedom driving gives.
  B.Rules and regulations for driving.
  C.The role policemen play in traffic safety.
  D.The impact of engine design on road safety.
  Q:What are the speakers mainly talking about?
  【解析】选项均为名词短语,核心名词(sense,rules and regulations,role和impact)各不相同,结合其中的 driving,traffic safety和road safety推测,本题可能考查对话的主题,可能与交通安全有关。
  【答案】B。
  13.A.Make cars with automatic contro1.
  B.Make cars with higher standards.
  C.Make cars that are less powerful.
  D.Make cars that have better brakes.
  Q:What does the woman think car manufacturers could do?
  【解析】选项均为动词短语,且均以make cars开头表明,本题可能考查制造什么类型的汽车。
  【答案】C。
  14.A.They follow traffic rules closely.
  B.They keep within speed limits.
  C.They like to go at high speed.
  D.They tend to drive responsibly.
  Q:What can we learn about people driving in
  Germany?
  【解析】选项均为描述they的句子,其中的follow traffic rules,keep within speed limits,like to和tend to drive表明,本题可能考查they的驾驶习惯。
  【答案】D。
  15.A.It is a bad idea.
  B.It is as effective as speed bumps
  C.It is not useful.
  D.It should be combined with education.
  Q:What does the woman think of the police fining
  drivers?
  【解析】选项均为描述it的句子,其中的bad idea,effective,not useful和should be表明,本题可能考查某人对it的看法。
  【答案】C。
  Section C
  Passage One
  听力原文:
  Behind the cash register at a store in downtown San Francisco,[16]Sam Azar swiped his cred“card to pay for a pack of cigarettes.The store"s card reader failed to scan the card"s magnetic strip.Azar tried again and again.No luck!
  As customers began to queue,Mr.Azar reached beneath the counter for a black plastic bag.[l7]He wrapped one layer of the plastic around the card and tried again.Success!The sale was completed.
  “I don’t know how it works.It just does,”said Mr.Azar who 1eamed the trick from another clerk.Verifone,the company that makes the store’s card reader,would not confirm or deny that the plastic bag trick worked.But it’s one of many low—tech fixes for high—tech failures that people without engineering degrees have discovered,often out of desperation,and shared.
  [18] Today"s shaky,economy is likely to produce many more such tricks.“In postwar Japan,the economy wasn’t doing so great,so you couldn’t get everyday—use items like household cleaners,”says Lisa Katayama,author of Urawaza,a book named after the Japanese term for clever lifestyle tips and tricks.“So people look for ways to do with what they had.”
  Today,Americans are finding their own tips and tricks for fixing malfunctioning devices with supplies as simple as paper and glue.Some,like Mr.Azar’s plastic bag,are open to argument as to how they work,or whether they really work at all.But many tech home remedies can be explained by a little science.
  16.A.The card got damaged.
  B.The card was found invalid.
  C.The card reader broke down unexpectedly.
  D.The card reader failed to do the scanning.
  Q:What happened when Sam Azar swiped his credit card to pay for his purchase?
  【解析】选项均为描述the card和the card reader的句子,其中的damaged,invalid,broke down unexpectedly和failed…scanning表明,本题可能考查某人购物使用信用卡付款时出现的状况。
  【答案】D。
  17.A.By seeking help from the card reader maker Verifone.
  B.By covering the credit card with a layer of plastic.
  C.By calling the credit card company for confirmation.
  D.By typing the credit card number into the cash register.
  Q:How did Sam Azar manage to complete the sale?
  【解析】选项均为by开头.的介词短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的方法或手段。
  【答案】B。
  18.A.Produce many low-tech fixes for high—tech failures.
  B.Give birth to many new technological inventions.
  C.Change the lifestyle of many Americans.
  D.Affect the sales of high—tech appliances.
  Q:What is today’s shaky economy likely to do?
  【解析】选项均为动词短语,其中的give birth to many new和change the lifestyle表明,本题可能考查某事带来的影响。
  【答案】A。
  Passage Two
  听力原文:
  If you are a graduate student,you may depend on your advisor for many things,including help with improving grades,acquiring financial support,forming an examining committee and getting letters of recommendation.If you are a graduate teaching assistant,your advisor also may be your“boss”.
  [19]Academic departments vary in their procedures for assigning academic advisors to graduate students.In some departments,either the chairman or the director of graduate studies serves for at least a semester as a new student’s advisor.Then the student selects an advisor,based on shared academic interests.
  In other departments,a new student is assigned a faculty advisor based on some system of distribution of the department’s“advising load”.Later,students may have the opportunity of selecting the advisor that they prefer.
  In any case,[20]new graduate students can learn who their advisors or temporary advisors are by visiting or emailing the departmental office,and asking for the information.
  [21] Graduation requirements specify the number of credits you must earn,the minimum grade point average you must achieve,and the distribution of credits you must have from among different departments or fields of study.In addition,it is necessary to“apply for graduation”when you near the time that you’11 be completing
  your graduation requirements.Since graduation requirements vary among divisions of the university,you should consult the Bulletin of Information.You should also direct your questions to your departmental office or academic advisor.
  解析:
  19.A.They vary among different departments.
  B.They leave much room for improvement.
  C.They are determined by the advising board.
  D.They are set by the dean of the graduate sch001.
  Q:What does the speaker say about procedures for
  assigning academic advisors?
  【解析】选项均为描述they的句子,其中的vary among different departments,determined by the advising board和set by…graduate school表明,本题可能考查they的制定或特点。
  【答案】A。
  术导师的程序会有不同。A)是短文中信息的再现,故为答案。
  20.A.By consulting the examining committee.
  B.By reading the Bulletin of Information.
  C.By visiting the university’s website.
  D.By contacting the departmental office.
  Q:How can new graduate students learn who their advisors are?
  【解析】选项均为by开头的介词短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的方法或手段。
  【答案】D)。
  21.A.They are harder to meet than those for undergraduates.
  B.They specify the number of credits students must earn.
  C.They have to be approved by the examining committee.
  D.They are the same among various divisions of the university.
  Q:What does the speaker say about graduation requirements?
  【解析】选项均为描述they的句子,其中的harder to meet than those for undergraduates,specify the number of credits,approved by the examining committee和the same…the university表明,本题可能考查they的特点。
  【答案】B。
  Passage Three
  听力原文:
  [22]Jody Hubbard is a diet and nutrition expert who travels around the state to speak in.middle and high schools.She primarily speaks to students in health classes,but sometimes the school will arrange for her to speak to several different groups of girls.[23]Her biggest concern is the emphasis American culture places on thinness and the negative ways of this affects girls today.Jody has a Ph.D.in nutrition,but more important,she has personal experience-her mother taught her to diet when she was only 8 years old.
  Jody has created several different presentations which she gives to different types of audiences,and she tries to establish an emotional connection with the students so that they will feel comfortable asking questions or talking to her privately.[24]She shows them pictures and images from popular culture of beautiful women and explains how computers are used to make the women look even more thin and“beautiful”man they are in real life.She describes how the definition of beauty has changed over the years and even from culture to culture.She then talks about health issues and the physical damage that can occur as a result of dieting.Finally,she addresses self-respect and the notion that a person’s sense of beauty must include more than how much a person weighs.
  Sometimes,[25]Jody feels that she succeeds in persuading some students to stop dieting;other times,she feels that she fails.
  解析:
  22.A.Ph.D.candidates in dieting.
  B.Students majoring in nutrition.
  C.Students in health classes.
  D.Middle and high school teachers.
  Q:Who does Jody Hubbard primarily speak to?
  【解析】选项均为表示不同类型的人,听音时注意
  做笔记,并听清问题,对号入座。
  【答案】C。
  饮食和营养专家,她去往全国各地的中学演讲。她
  主要是给上保健课的学生演讲。C是短文中信息的
  再现,故为答案。
  23.A.Its overemphasis on thinness.
  B.Its changing criteria for beauty.
  C.Its mistaken conception of nutrition.
  D.Its overestimate of the effect of dieting.
  Q:What is Judy Hubbard’s biggest concern about American culture?
  【解析】选项均为its开头的名词短语,其中的 overemphasis,changing criteria,mistaken conception和overestimate表明,本题可能考查某人对某物的某一方面的看法。
  【答案】A。
  24.A.To demonstrate the magic effect of dieting on women.
  B.To explain how computer images can be misleading.
  C.To prove that technology has impacted our culture.
  D.To illustrate her point that beauty is but skin deep.
  Q:Why does Jody Hubbard show pictures of beautiful women to her audiences?
  【解析】选项均为动词不定式短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的原因或目的。
  【答案】B。
  25.A.Tb help students rid themselves of bad living habits.
  B.To establish an emotional connection with students.
  C.To promote her own concept of beauty.
  D.To persuade girls to stop dieting.
  Q:What is Jody Hubbard’s main purpose in giving her speeches?
  【解析】选项均为动词不定式短语表明,本题可能考查做某事的原因或目的。
  【答案】D。

篇三:[2017四级英语答案]2017年9月份公共英语四级考试阅读真题及答案

  距离2016年9月公共英语考试越来越近了,为了让大家了解公共英语阅读考试难易程度,yjbys网小编为大家提供了3月份公共英语考试真题及答案详解,以下是2015年9月份公共英语四级考试阅读真题及答案。
  阅读A:
  Directions:
  Read the following text and fill each of the numbered spaces with ONE suitable word. Write your answers on the ANSWER SHEET.
  In the years after World War II, Americans typically assumed the full responsibilities of adulthood by their late teens or early 20s. Most young men had (21 )__ school and were working full-
  time, and most young women were (22)__ and raising children. People who grew (23) __in this era of growing affluence were economically serf-sufficient and able to take care of others by the time they had weathered adolescence. Today, adulthood no longer (24) __ when adolescence ends.
  Social scientists are beginning to recognize a new phase of life: early adulthood. Some features of this stage resemble coming of age (25) __ the late 19th and early 20th centuries,(26)__ youth fingered in a state of semi-autonomy, waiting (27)__ they were sufficiently well-off to marry, have children and establish an independent (28) __ However, there are important differences (29)__ how young people today define and achieve adulthood from those of both the recent and the more distant past.
  This new stage is not merely an extension of adolescence, (30) __ has been maintained in the mass media. Young adults are physically mature and often (31) __ impressive intellectual,
  social and psychological skills. Nor are young people today reluctant to accept adult responsibilities. Instead, they are busy (32) __ up their educational credentials and practical skills in an ever more demanding labor market. Yet, many have not become fully adult, (33) __ they are not ready, or perhaps not permitted, to do (34) __ . For a growing number, this will not happen until their late 20s or even early 30s. In (35) __, American society will have to revise upward the “normal” age of full adulthood, and develop ways to assist young people through the ever-lengthening transition.
  阅读B:
  Directions:
  Read the following three texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET.
  Text 1
  In the last 30 years, science and technology have had a truly dramatic impact on sports. There are three major reasons for this. First, new artificial materials have appeared and been used in
  many sports--sometimes to revolutionary effect. Second, our design expertise has improved, partly through the development of computers and other technical tools. We know more and can plan and predict more accurately in many critical areas. The third reason why science and technology have had an increasing impact is that there is now the money and the motivation for them to do so. In a variety of ways, sport has become very big business, and in the matter of winning or losing, very large amounts of money may be at stake.
  Technology has influenced specific sports in many ways. Wherever a commercial mass market is involved, technical change may be promoted largely for the sake of change, to make this season"s product seem different from that of last season. An example of this trend is in the endless search for the perfect sports shoe. Anatomically precise support for the heel and ankle, air sacs for extra spring and comfort each year bring apparent new refinements. Even in retirement, basketball"s Michael Jordan remains one of sport"s biggest earners because of the deal he signed endorsing the Air Jordan shoe; and one of the richest sportspeople of all, though his winnings these days are minimal, is the veteran golfer Arnold Palmer, thanks to his endorsements of the latest in golf technology.
  More significant still in modem sports have been more general effects of technological advance. It has provided the means for timing athletes to thousandths of a second--and the means of replaying an event to check who won or to see if a break-rule occurred. It has put sport on television, so millions can watch without moving from their own homes. It has provided the means for testing for illegal drugs. It has also, for better or worse, given sportsmen and women a new attitude towards their own bodies encouraged also by the high stakes, the sponsorship and the fevered media attention. Technology helps them plan the best diet and exercise regimes; it has created heart and lung monitors that measure stress and oxygen intake; and it allows athletes to keep a constant check on their own physical problems and progress. In terms of nutrition (fuel) and training (maintenance), the modem sportsperson is treated--and treats himself or herself--like a machine.
  36. According to the author, sport has become very big business in the sense that
  A it needs high-tech materials.
  B it requires business management.
  C it involves the wide use of computers.
  D it seems a matter of big money.
  37. The example of sports shoes suggests that the technological advances in modem sports are
  A encouraged by commercial interests.
  B supported by famous sportspeople.
  C attributed to basketball performance.
  D subjected to computer technology.
  38. The text suggests that some of the rich sportsmen
  A cooperate with companies to develop high-tech sports products.
  B are interested in promoting the development of science and technology.
  C are selfishly earning money by promoting new sports products.
  D play a positive role in promoting high-tech sports products.
  39. By saying “the modern sportsperson is...like a machine”, the author emphasizes the sense of
  A rigidity. B inhumanity. C preciseness.
  D automation.
  40. The statement that best summarizes the text is
  A sportspeople seek high-tech products for better performance.
  B science and technology have played a significant role in sports.
  C science and technology have helped improve the sports environment.
  D some sportspeople have benefited financially from new technology.
  Text 2
  Most of us Americans have a vague, uneasy sense of wicked wastefulness. We throw out the never-opened pack of food that"s past its sell-by date before answering a call on the fourth mobile phone we have had in five years. We gaze around our living space groaning at the sheer quantity of little-used clothing, blocking it up like a blood clot in an arterial vein.
  Our despair is genuine at the way we are running out of the earth"s resources and at the fact that we have so much when two-thirds of the world"s population only just get enough to eat and drink. Yet we feel completely powerless to do anything about it, too busy, irritable and tired to focus on practical steps.
  For the problem goes even deeper than material wastefulness: We know we are wasting our time, our being, our lives. We have compromised in our choice of career, lovers, friends ; we put on a face to meet the faces that we meet. Trapped in marketing characters, not only in our office politics but in our intimate relationships, too, we play too many games.
  Deep down, we know that it"s time to "get a life", to stop being distracted by pointless consumerism, unreal relationships, and "Affluenza-infected" career ambitions.
  The first step to salvation is to understand how much it is not your fault. If you read Vance Packard"s 1958 book about the advertising industry, The Hidden Persuaders, it proves that long ago retailers were devising ways to deliberately deceive us into confusing mixed wants with true needs in order to keep the consumption bandwagon rolling. In recent years, manufacturers have intention- ally speeded up the rate at which electronic goods become obsolescent and instead of the proper re- pair customer services that used to exist, there are merely expensive help-lines, When your toaster or printer or MP3 music device breaks down after only a year, it is no accident that there is no one who will repair them--" it"d cost more than buying a new one, love".
  So this is a selfish capitalist system which is designed to maximize profits through rapid turn- over of "newer, better" goods that break down sooner and are designed to be irreparable. It"s not your fault !
  What you can do is withdraw as much as possible from the consumption game. Every time you are about to buy something ask yourself, "do I need this, or do I just want it."?"
  41. Most Americans, according to the author, feel uneasy about
  A depending too much on modern technology.
  B failing to solve problems in their lives.
  C having too little living space.
  D wasting too many resources.
  42. By saying "we play too many games", the author wants to show
  A we are wasting our lives.
  B we make too many mistakes.
  C we do not take our life seriously.
  D I we are too busy enjoying ourselves.
  43. To make ourselves feel better, we should first
  A figure out whom to blame for our excessive consumption.
  B avoid making unnecessary purchases in our daily life.
  C pick out misleading messages in the advertisement.
  D exercise caution when making a big purchase.
  44. We learn from Paragraph 5 that
  A the quality of goods is getting worse recently.
  B customers are more often misled nowadays.
  C we are deceived into making a purchase.
  D advertisers have become very clever.
  45. The author advises us to buy
  A more than we need. B only what we want.
  C more than we want. D only what we need.
  Text 3
  Susan Baroness Greenfield is a British institution. In a country that perceives its scientists as white-coated eccentrics, and probably male, Lady Greenfield is fashionable, extravagant, and female. At least, that is the image she has sought to project as a populariser of science. She is accused, though, of bringing another British institution, the Royal Institution (RI), to the verge of bankruptcy. The RI, of which she was director from 1998 until last Friday (January 8th), has made her job redundant. She says she plans to respond with a suit for sexual discrimination.
  Lady Greenfield, a neuroscientist at Oxford University, was recruited to shake up the two century old institution because she had made a name for herself, particularly on television, as one of the popular faces of science. The RI is, in part, a members" club famous for its Christmas lectures "adapted to a juvenile audience", which are broadcast on television every year, and its Friday evening discourses (black ties, please, gentlemen), in which prominent scientists chat about their work for precisely an hour--no more and no less--before everyone is served tea and chocolate cake. But it is also a serious research laboratory (one of the longest-established in the world), looking into things like the medical applications of nanotechnology.
  Lady Greenfield"s offence, if offence it be, was to modernize the RI"s headquarters in May- fair, one of the most stylish parts of London, without proper cost control. The redecoration included a high-class bar and restaurant that are open to the general public. Sadly, these opened for business in October 2008--the least favorable moment imaginable for such a venture.
  The redecoration, which cost ——22m, much of which was raised by selling the institution"s shares of property, has left the RI —— 3m in debt, and the trustees have decided that one way to cut costs is to cut the job of director. Lady Greenfield, the first female director in a line that stretches back through Michael Faraday to Humphry Davy, seems to suspect that financial considerations were not the only ones when this decision was made.
  Instead of a director, the RI is to be led by a newly-invented chief executive officer, in the person of Chris Rofe. Mr. Rofe, who was appointed in April 2009, has a degree in business administration, not science. Given the debt, though, perhaps an alchemist, a person who devotes himself to turning ordinary metals into gold, would be the most appropriate person for the job.
  46. By saying Lady Greenfield is "a British institution", the author means
  A she is well-known in Britain.
  B she owns a British association.
  C she is suing a British institution.
  D she is accused by a British institution.
  47. Which of the following is true of the RI?
  A It provides one-hour-long club activities for famous scientists.
  B It offers special annual Christmas lectures for young people.
  C It enjoys a long history of scientific research in medicine.
  D It makes a name for popularizing science on television.
  48. Lady Greenfield was blamed for
  A misunderstanding the significance of the RI"s modernization.
  B misjudging the RI"s business opportunities in London.
  C mismanaging the costs for the RI"s redecoration.
  D mistiming the opening of the redecorated RI.
  49. It can be learned from Paragraph 4 that
  A the RI has sold all its property for redecoration.
  B the redecoration has undermined the RI"s reputation.
  C the RI fired Lady Greenfield to cut redecoration costs.
  D Lady Greenfield thought her dismissal unfair.
  50. How does the author feel about the prospects of the RI"s getting out of financial trouble?
  A Confident. B Suspicious. C Optimistic. D Cautious.
  阅读C:
  Directions:
  In the following text, some sentences have been removed, For Questions 51 -55, choose the most suitable one from the list A-G to fit into each of the numbered blanks. There are two extra choices, which do not .fit in any of the blanks. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET.
  The Internet and mobile phones have transformed our connections to people around the world. This technology has also, however, led to a widening gender gap in poorer countries. For it is largely men who control the information revolution that helps to educate, inform and empower.
  In low- and middle-income countries, a woman is 21 percent less likely than a man to own a mobile phone, according to research done by GSMA. In Africa, women are 23 percent less likely than a man to own a cell phone. In the Middle East the figure is 21 percent and in South Asia, 37 percent.
  The factors driving women"s lack of connectivity vary from community to community. But the end result is always the same: disempowerment. (51) __
  This disturbing finding is highlighted by the United Nations/Overseas Development Institute- led MY World survey, a major, inclusive global poll. Respondents were asked to rank their priori- ties--including political freedoms, better healthcare, protection from violence and crime--in making the world better. They could vote paper, online or by mobile phone. (52) __
  The survey has already gathered 1.5 million votes. Women are just as keen as men to have their views heard engagement offline is a 50-50 split between women and men, online women have voted more than men, with a 5248 split.
  (53) __ Consider Yemen, where 121,000 people voted on their mobile phones. Of those, 81,000 were men.
  Overall, women respondents picked education, healthcare and better job opportunities as their top priorities in making the world better. (54) __
  Getting more mobile phones into the hands of women in low- and middle-income countries will not be easy because the reasons behind their lack of ownership are so varied. But there are some solutions.
  In these countries there are typically three key barriers: Mobile phones are too expensive, the monthly bills are too high or there is no urgent need to own one. Governments should help lower these barriers. They should set up transparent regulatory systems that would encourage more mobile phone providers to enter the market. More competition means lower prices and more affordable plans.
  (55) __ Governments should also subsidize computer and smartphone ownership for low-income people.
  A A mobile phone can bring benefits to women, and many of these we in the West take for granted: personal safety, reliable connection to friends and family and access to commerce and job opportunities.
  B Most important for a world dominated by Facebk and Twitt and e-polls, a mobile phone gives women a voice.
  C But mobile voting has told a different story. The difference in response rates between the sexes is obvious. Of the roughly 380,000 respondents who took the survey via mobile, only 25 percent were women.
  D But if you saw only the mobile vote, their views would have been diluted because men dominated. If women owned mobile phones in equal numbers, their access to education, healthcare and better jobs would indeed be improved.
  E Women are not just missing out on educational and economic opportunities because they don"t own mobile phones. They are losing a voice.
  F The results will help world leaders as they deliberate on the post-2015 global development agenda this week, during the conference of the U. N. Commission on the Status of Women.
  G In addition, governments should ensure that women have access to microfinance plans to help purchase phones. They should strive to make equal access to mobile connectivity part of their development plans.
  阅读D:
  Directions:
  Read the following text carefully and then translate the underlined segments into Chinese. Write your translation clearly on the ANSWER SHEET.
  We have known the elephants, the greatest land mammal of them all--highly sensitive, intelligent, family-oriented, big-toothed creatures--for a very long time, and they have known us. It has been a tortuous relationship, and one that is still evolving. (56) We have looked up to elephants as gods, but killed them for their ivory, and captured and enslaved them to be our beasts of burden in work and war, and for our entertainment.
  Earlier this month, Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus announced that it had decided to phase elephants out of its public spectacles, retiring its remaining forty-three working elephants to a park it owns in Florida, where twenty-nine elephants already live. (57) The decision follows years of pressure from animal-rights groups, and is part of a trend that has been gathering strength for years. Most other circuses in the United States and Western Europe have stopped using the animals because the routine use of prods, cages, and chains, both to transport elephants and to force their obedience, has come to be seen by growing numbers of people, including circus goers,
  as cruel.
  The Ringling news is striking. (58) In our gradual awakening to the idea that we must protect the elephant from enslavement and cruelty, it may be possible to hear echoes of other dawnings of conscience. As someone born at a time of widespread consensus that human slavery was one of history"s most despicable and shameful practices, (59) I"ve always been intrigued by the realization that, during the life of my great-great-grandfather, there were a significant number of otherwise intelligent and sensitive white Americans and Europeans who apparently did not see it that
  way.
  And then I recall the excitement that I felt at going to the circus as a child. There were at least flashes of discomfort when I watched as trainers used prods to make elephants hold each other"s tails with their trunks and sway back and forth to music, or shouted commands for them to kneel, to put their bottoms in the air. But, in the end, (60) the spectacle, the noisy excitement of the crowds, and the presence of grownups all signaled an acceptance of things as they were, and one"s awareness of the elephants" humiliation became somehow less acute. As an adult, it has been easier to perceive the treatment of circus elephants for what it is: cruel.
  参考答案:
  21.completed/finished
  【精析】本题考查句意推断。由上下文以及人生成长阶段的常识可知,此句要表达的意思是大多数年轻男性在二十岁左右已经完成学业,开始工作了,故填completed/finished均可。
  22.married
  【精析】本题考查句意推断。由后文的raising children可知,此句要表达的是多数年轻女性已结婚生子,故填married。
  23.up
  【精析】本题考查动词词组的搭配及用法。根据句意不难理解,此句的主语是在这个黄金发展时代成长起来的人们,grow up意为“成长,长大”,故填up。
  24.begins/tarts/commences l
  【精析】本题考查前后文的结构对照。句中将“成年期”与“青年期”对照,后半句说的是青年期的结束,由推测可知,前半句应为成年期的开始。整句表达的是,成年期并不随着青春期的结束而开始,故填 begins/starts/commences均可。
  25.in
  【精析】本题考查介词的用法。在十九世纪末二十世纪初,用介词 in,故填in。 l
  26.when
  【精析】本题考查关系副词的用法。此句为when引导的非限制性定语从句,修饰前面表示时间的先行词“十九世纪末二十世纪初”,故:填when。 I
  27.until/till I
  【精析】本题考查句意推断及连词的用法。由上下文得知,此句表达 的是年轻人要等到足够富有了才结婚生子,故填until/till均可。
  28.family/household/home
  【精析】本题考查句意推断。由上下文可推断,此处要表达的意思是建立一个独立的家庭,故填family/household/home均可。
  29.in {
  【精析】本题考查句意理解及介词的用法。此句要表达的是如今的 青年人在定义与实现成年期问题上与过去的人有很大不同。表达“在…方面”应用介词in,故填in。
  30.which
  【精析】本题考查非限制性定语从句。前面主句中的“an extension of adolescence”为先行词。此句意为“这个新阶段并不像大众媒体所坚持认为的那样是青少年时期的延伸”,故填which。
  31.have/own/possess
  【精析】本题考查句意理解及句型结构。此句由and连接两个并列谓语,意为“年轻的成年人生理发育成熟,常常拥有惊人的智慧、社交技能和心理承受技能”,故填have/own/possess均可。 I 32.building/strengthening
  【精析】本题考查动词短语的搭配及用法。整句句意为“年轻人忙于加强他们的教育背景,提升实践技能”。building/strengthening意为 “建立,增进,加强”,又因为be busy(in)doin9的固定搭配,故填
  building/strengthening均可。
  33.because/for/since
  【精析】本题考查逻辑关系。此句意为“很多年轻人还没有完全成年是因为他们还没有准备好”,故填because/for/since均可。 I
  34.so/this
  【精析】本题考查句意理解。很多年轻人没有完全成年因为他们还没有准备好这样做。so/this指代前面的“become fully adult”,故填so /this均可。
  35.fact/reality
  【精析】本题考查介词短语:in fact/in reality“事实上,实际上”,故填 fact/reality 均可。
  Text 1
  36.D  37.A  38.D  39.C  40.B
  Text 2
  41.D  42.A  43.A  44.B  45·D
  Text 3
  46 A  47·B  48.C  49. D  50.B
  51.E  52.F 53.C  54.D  55.G
  56·我们一方面崇敬大象,将它们视为神,另一方面却杀害它们,夺取象牙,捕获并奴役它们,将它们变成替我们干活和打仗的牲畜,还要供我们娱乐。
  57·这项决定是动物权益组织多年来施压的结果,也反映了近年来力量渐盛的一种趋势。
  58·在我们逐渐觉醒,认识到必须保护大象,使它们免于奴役和虐待的时候,或许我们也能听到源于良心的其他叩问。
  59·我一直对一个问题感到很好奇,那就是,我发觉,在我高曾祖父生活的时代,为数众多的美国白人和欧洲白人聪慧而又善解人意,却唯独在这件事情上明显不这样认为。
  60_整个场面、拥挤人群发出的欢呼以及在场成年人的表现都说明,人们认可事情这样的存在方式,不知怎么,他们对于大象所受到的耻辱没有那么敏感了。

本文来源:http://www.nrpn.net/72115.html